Free songs

Privacy Notice

Who is collecting and using your personal data?

I, Mabel Cheung Harris, “Mabel Art” or “the company”, will act as a “data controller” for any personal data that you provide to the company. As such, I will ensure that the data given to me is processed in line with your rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulations and associated data protection laws currently applicable in the UK.

Please note that failure to provide your personal data may affect the ability of the company to offer a service to you.

Why am I collecting your personal data?

I am collecting your personal data to undertake business and correspond with you. The processing of your personal data is necessary to do this, especially if undertaking financial transactions.

Who I will share your personal data with?

A. In order to deliver services to you, I may temporarily hold your contact details until a service is completed.

B. With your consent, I would like to hold your contact details data on a spreadsheet and/or email provider address book, to maintain contact in order to follow-up a completed service; and/or to alert you to new artwork that becomes available. If you are happy to give your consent or do not want your name to be recorded, please contact me. Note that once you have requested that your details are to be deleted, I will not be able to contact you again.

C. I will never pass your details to other companies.

How long will we hold your personal data?

I will retain your personal data for only as long as is necessary. For financial transactions, I will keep records for six years from the end of the last company financial year they relate to, or longer as required by HMRC.

Exercising your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 2017 and the EU General Data Protection Regulations you have the following rights;

– The right of access to your own personal data
– The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data
– The right to object to the processing of your personal data
– The right to request a copy of the information you provide us in machine readable format
– The right to withdraw your consent to any processing that is solely reliant upon your consent

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact the Information Commissioners Office.

Your right to complain

In the event that you wish to complain about the way that your personal data has been handled by the company, you should write to the company and clearly outline your case in the first instance for discussion. If you remain dissatisfied with the way your personal data has been handled, you may refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are below.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk